Schedule -
Fall 2016

*The Coon Club will
now begin their
shoots at 9:00 a.m.

Aug. 21 - Carney
Aug. 28 - Carroll County

Sept. 11
- North Carroll
Sept. 18 - Mt. Airy
Sept. 25 - Carroll County

Oct. 2
-
Coon Club
Oct. 9 - North Carroll
Oct. 16 - Carney
Oct. 23 - Coon Club
Oct. 30 - Mt. Airy

**Eye and Ear
Protection is
MANDATORY at
all shooting clubs**


*The Coon Club will
now begin their
shoots at 9:00 a.m.

Directions to Clubs

The 2016 Fall
Banquet
will be
held on Saturday,
Nov. 19, 1:00 p.m.

at Carney Rod and
Gun Club.


Remember that
you must attend
at least 8 shoots
to get your free
ticket to this event.

Final Results

League Winners
First Place - Dave Shaeffer - 385
Second Place - Richard Eck - 383
Third Place - Dmytro Kuts - 379

Yardage Group Winners

25 - 27 Yards
James Bechtel - 379
Doug Morgan - 377

22 - 24 Yards
Joe Whitcomb - 370
Marvin Drewry - 370

20 - 21 Yards

Tim Zepp - 375
Allen Bare - 361

18 - 19 Yards

R.L. Ensor - 360
Ed Thompson - 360

Category Winners

Senior Vet

John Conrey - 364
Herman Hooper - 364

Vet

Gary Sutphin - 367
David Rossi - 361

Lady

Brandy Gibbons - 352
Kimberly Turner - 305

Junior

Matthew Titus - 341
John Morris - 314

Sub Junior
Lane Barnes - 283

Overall Lewis

Score         Amount               Score         Amount

385 (1)       $390.00                352 (4)       $29.25
383 (1)       $234.00                351 (5)       $14.00
379 (2)       $78.00                  350 (1)       $46.75

377 (1)       $117.00                341 (3)       $39.00
375 (1)       $70.25                  340 (2)       $35.00
370 (2)       $23.50                  339 (4)       $11.75

360 (3)       $39.00                  327 (2)       $58.50
359 (4)       $17.50                  326 (1)       $70.25
358 (2)       $23.50                  325 (4)       $11.75

Club Scores

North Carroll                         Carroll County
1st Place – 3641                    2nd Place 3637
James Bechtel           379        Dmytro Kuts                 379
Doug Morgan            377        Marvin Drewry              370
Herman Hooper        364         Jeff McAlister                368
John Bechtel             362         John Conrey                364
Allen Bare                 361         Kevin O’Neill                363
David Rossi               361        Tom Thompson            362
R.L. Ensor                 360         Jack Turner                 359
Ed Thompson           360          Greg Yohn                  359
Jeffrey Bare               359         John Zentz                   357
Harry Engel              358           Skip McEnaney            356
                                                  Vladimir Mitkine           356


Carney                                      Mt. Airy
3rd Place – 3618                      4th Place – 3590
Richard Eck              383            Dave Shaeffer            385
Joe Whitcomb           370            Tom Allnutt                 369
Gary Sutphin            367            Brian Davis                 367
David Gist                 366            Roy Skahill                 367
Rick Lanza                366            JT Allnutt                    365
AE Bull                     358             Tim Bostic                  355
John Debaugh           357           Brandy Gibbons         352
Jim Hetzler                357             Dave Jenkins             347
James Bradley           349            Don Wahl                  342
John Smith                345             Tim Gay                    341
                                                    Matthew Titus            341

Coon Club                                                
5th Place – 3278                                        
Tim Zepp              375                               
Gene Kopp           362                               
William Davis      360                               
Bill Drummond    359                               
Dave Selby           357                               
John Baum           351                               
Paul Garvery        325                               
Brian Bouthner    324
Bud Selby             262                               
Mike Chapman    203

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

News

Inclement Weather Policy

If the snow emergency plan is in effect  at 7:00 am in the county where the shoot is being held (Baltimore or Carroll County), the shoot will be cancelled. (Carroll, North Carroll, Mt. Airy and Coon Club) - you can call the Maryland State Police Westminster Barracks to get up to date information at 410-386-3000 (Carney) - you can call the Maryland State Police Golden Ring Barracks to get up to date information at 410-780-2700, or you can visit their website at:
www.chart.state.md.us/StormInfo/snow_emergency_plans.asp  (website is not always up-to-date)

 

Handicap Card Notice

"It is always the responsibility of the SHOOTER to make sure that he/she shoots from the correct handicap line.  The "Handicap Card" which is issued to you on your first day, must be shown to the sign-up folks EACH AND EVERY WEEK!  No exceptions.

IF YOU WANT TO SHOOT, THEN HAVE YOUR CARD WITH YOU WHEN YOU SIGN UP!

Of course, if you have lost or have damaged your card, we will be very happy to furnish you with a new card. Thank you for your cooperation.

 

Results

Mt. Airy -
Oct. 30


118 shooters in
attendance - 4 Jrs
and 114 adults.

Lewis:
49 - 1 - 156.00

48 - 6 - 28.25
48 - 2 - 13.00
47 - 2 - 14.00

47 - 5 - 26.50
45 - 10 - 9.75

43 - 9 - 10.75

40 - 4 - 24.50

High Gun:
Walt Savage - 49

Yardage Groups

25 - 27
Marvin Grist - 48

22 - 24  

Joe Whitcomb - 48

20 - 21  
Allen Bare - 48

18 - 19
Ed Thompson - 48

Rolling Jackpot -
Beginning Balance -
753.00

Previous Week's
Results

© 2016 Heart of Maryland. Content may not be reproduced without permission. Heart of Maryland is not responsible
for typographical errors. If you are experiencing problems contact the Webmaster.